CSSC logo

NATIONAL ANGLING COUNCIL




Back

Game Angling Regional reports

Eastern, London & Midlands - 09.04.24 Pitsford Reservoir

This is the first time I can remember when a weather forecast stayimg exactly as predicted for a week. They forecast 25mph gusting 40+mph with rain showers and that is what we got! So we fished from the shore at the Sailing Club Bank. At first at the southern end of the bank the wind was stronger than above but a slight direction change later in the day meant everyone was having to cope with a strong right to left wind.

Several fish were missed or lost at the bank during the day, including a Brown for Lee Patten estimated at 6lbs, but ultimately only four were landed.

Numbers were down this year, no doubt because of the closure of Draycote Water.

Many thanks to Lucy Vizor Eastern region VTL for taking these pictures.   

 

 

Midlands

Lee Patten                2 fish -  3lbs  10ozs
Peter Elliott               DNW
Willie Warren           DNF

Eastern

Bart Farmer              1 fish -    2lbs  6ozs
Bob Sandford           1 fish -    1lbs 15ozs
David Franklin           DNW
Keith Mower             DNW
Michael Terry            DNW  
Chris Heyburn           DNW
Jim North                  DNF
Ian Powling               DNW
Doug Simpson           DNW
Timothy French          DNF

London
 
Chris Reeves            DNW
Steve Doherty          DNW
Brian de Souza         DNW

Paul Whiteley (guest) DNW
   
2024 Qualifiers - Eastern - David Franklin & Bob Sandford
                             Midlands -
Lee Patten & Peter Elliott
                             London - Brian de Souza & Steve Doherty (via draw)
South West - Chew Valley, 28.05.24

Nigel Evans:       8 fish for 19-11  (all taken on dries!)

Bob Mason:       5 fish for 12-14

Lee Patten:         2 fish for 11-07  (Biggest fish 8lb 2oz)

Lawrence Grey: 2 fish for 6-10

David Legg:        1 fish for 3-13

Mark P-H:           1 fish for 2-15

Tony Packer:      1 fish for 2-11

Phil Pitcher:       1 fish for 1-12

P. McGuckian:   Blank

Tim French:        Blank

 

2024 Qualifiers - N. Evans & B. Mason

Scotland - Lake of Mentieh, 03.05.24

2024 Qualifiers - D. McKenzie & I. Wilson
YORKSHIRE - Carsington, 22.04.24

2024 Qualifiers - N. Robinson & I. Colquhoun
NORTHERN - 

2024 Qualifiers - no team this year
NORTHERN IRELAND - Eskragh lough, 19.04.24 

2024 Qualifiers -  James Venning & Henry Thompson
SOUTHERN - Rockbourne Fishery, 07.06.24

2024 Qualifiers - T. French & L. Gray
NORTH WEST - Llyn Brenig, 19.04.24

Boat No Name                   Best Fish    Type    No Fish    Extra Weight    Bag Weight    Total Weight    Place

19         Damien Griffiths 312              RB         2                  0                  70                70         10

19         Craig Shaw         22               RB         1                  0                  22                22          12

8          Chris Skerratt      29               RB       11                  10              161              261            3

8          James Riley         32              RB         5                   0                1210           1210            9

14        Stuart Halford      29              RB       10                   8                138              218           4

14        Gavin Murray      41              RB       17                 22                1513            3713          2

25        Ritchie Kelley      34              RB        5                    0                 131              131            8

25        Jose Villarino       41              RB        8                   4                 160              200            5

20        Allan Turner        32              RB        5                   0                  129               129           7

20        Paul Whiteley      213            RB        2                   0                    52                 52          11

21       Ashley Robertson  35             RB       19                26                  150               410            1

21      George Ashton     210             RB         8                  4                1215              1615           6

2024 Qualifiers - G. Murray & C. Skerratt


WALES - 


2024 Qualifiers - A. Rodrigues & B. Jones