Coarse Angling
2009 - HAMPTON SPRINGS, MALPAS
As I was unable to attend this event I have no idea how it fished but
I shall attempt to twist someone's arm for a report!
Top indivduals
1 Steve Guy -
Northern
55lbs 12ozs
2 Martin Rowell -
Northern 46lbs 11ozs
3 Gary Underwood -
Eastern 43lbs 7ozs
Lake
winners
Rock
1 Steve Guy -
Northern
55lbs 12ozs
2 Neil Robinson -
Yorkshire
40lbs 4ozs
Meadow
1 Martin Rowell -
Northern 46lbs 11ozs
2 Derek Goode -
Wales
30lbs 0ozs
Long Island
1 Kevin Bradshaw - North West 32lbs 15ozs
2 Alan Chadbone - South West
26lbs 0ozs
Willows
1 Gary Underwood -
Eastern 43lbs 7ozs
2 Tony Hotchkins -
Yorkshire 22lbs 10ozs
The 2010 final will be on Thursday 16th September on the River Trent at
Burton Joyce.
Please note that accommodation for these finals is booked at least a
year in advance and numbers are based on the regional teams that we know
will be taking part, THIS IS ESPECIALLY IMPORTANT IF YOU LIVE IN THE
HOSTING REGION . If you want to bring your partner or make the event a
family holiday you must contact the angling council first, do not approach
the hotel.
If you qualify to represent your region at the final
you are expected to attend the whole event ie. stay the previous night,
fish the match, attend the presentation and stay that night also. If you
cannot commit yourself to this then you should consider relinquishing your
place to another qualifier.
TEAM RESULTS
|
REGION |
POINTS |
|
REGION |
POINTS |
1 |
EASTERN |
19 |
7 |
SOUTHERN |
38 - 77lbs 5ozs |
2 |
YORKSHIRE |
25 |
8 |
SOUTH WEST |
40 |
3 |
NORTH WEST |
29 |
9 |
SOUTH EAST |
42 |
4 |
NORTHERN |
32 |
10 |
LONDON |
43 |
5 |
MIDLANDS |
36 |
11 |
SCOTLAND |
52 |
6 |
WALES |
38 - 85lbs 7ozs |
|
|
|
SECTION A - ROCK LAKE
|
NAME |
REGION |
LBS |
OZS |
DRMS |
1 |
STEVE GUY |
NORTHERN |
55 |
12 |
0 |
2 |
NEIL ROBINSON |
YORKSHIRE |
40 |
4 |
0 |
3 |
GLYN JONES |
NORTH WEST |
39 |
7 |
0 |
4 |
FRED GILL |
SOUTHERN |
25 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
PHIL MASON |
EASTERN |
24 |
11 |
0 |
6 |
NEAL SMITH |
LONDON |
24 |
1 |
0 |
7 |
MIKE HEWITSON |
SOUTH WEST |
20 |
14 |
0 |
8 |
TREVOR CARMAN |
SOUTH EAST |
19 |
3 |
0 |
9 |
GEORGE BELL |
SCOTLAND |
16 |
2 |
0 |
10 |
IAN HALLIWELL |
MIDLANDS |
16 |
0 |
0 |
11 |
RICHARD HAGG |
WALES |
15 |
11 |
0 |
SECTION B - MEADOW LAKE
|
NAME |
REGION |
LBS |
OZS |
DRMS |
1 |
MARTIN ROWELL |
NORTHERN |
46 |
11 |
0 |
2 |
DEREK GOODE |
WALES |
30 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
BRIAN MAYLN |
SOUTH EAST |
25 |
2 |
0 |
4 |
PAM MASON |
EASTERN |
23 |
15 |
0 |
5 |
BRIAN WALMSLEY |
YORKSHIRE |
20 |
10 |
0 |
6 |
IAN McGREGOR |
LONDON |
18 |
6 |
0 |
7 |
MICHAEL NEARY |
SCOTLAND |
16 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
BARRY TATE |
SOUTH WEST |
14 |
8 |
0 |
9 |
CARL FLOYD |
SOUTHERN |
12 |
7 |
0 |
10 |
JIM AXFORD |
NORTH WEST |
10 |
0 |
0 |
11 |
ROBERT COX |
MIDLANDS |
DNW |
|
|
SECTION C - LONG ISLAND LAKE
|
NAME |
REGION |
LBS |
OZS |
DRMS |
1 |
ROY WHINCUP |
EASTERN |
12 |
6 |
0 |
2 |
STEVE MYERS |
SOUTHERN |
11 |
5 |
0 |
3 |
KEITH HILTON |
NORTH WEST |
10 |
7 |
0 |
4 |
CHICK THORPE |
SOUTH EAST |
9 |
0 |
0 |
|
JOHN WATSON |
YORKSHIRE |
9 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
JIM PALMER |
WALES |
3 |
11 |
0 |
7 |
BRIAN CORNER |
LONDON |
2 |
12 |
0 |
|
IAN BOYD |
MIDLANDS |
2 |
12 |
0 |
9 |
GARY SMITH |
SCOTLAND |
1 |
12 |
0 |
10 |
MARK HOLLISTER |
SOUTH WEST |
1 |
9 |
0 |
11 |
BRIAN RAINE |
NORTHERN |
0 |
10 |
0 |
SECTION D - LONG ISLAND LAKE
|
NAME |
REGION |
LBS |
OZS |
DRMS |
1 |
KEVIN BRADSHAW |
NORTH WEST |
32 |
15 |
0 |
2 |
ALAN CHADBONE |
SOUTH WEST |
26 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
KEN WHITEHEAD |
MIDLANDS |
24 |
3 |
0 |
4 |
ANDY SINCLAIR |
NORTHERN |
19 |
8 |
0 |
5 |
CHRIS SAUNDERS |
EASTERN |
19 |
4 |
0 |
6 |
BOB SMETHURST |
SOUTHERN |
18 |
12 |
0 |
7 |
ANDREW DUCKERS |
WALES |
16 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
CRAIG TURBITT |
YORKSHIRE |
15 |
10 |
0 |
9 |
ROBERT HARPER |
SCOTLAND |
9 |
7 |
0 |
10 |
MALCOLM PAY |
SOUTH EAST |
8 |
2 |
0 |
11 |
MARK SCOGGINS |
LONDON |
4 |
4 |
0 |
SECTION E - WILLOWS LAKE
|
NAME |
REGION |
LBS |
OZS |
DRMS |
1 |
STUART CAMPBELL |
MIDLANDS |
22 |
8 |
0 |
2 |
JOHN BRENNAN |
LONDON |
16 |
7 |
0 |
3 |
JOHN HEWISON |
EASTERN |
14 |
3 |
0 |
4 |
CHRIS ROGERS |
YORKSHIRE |
11 |
9 |
0 |
5 |
IAN CARR |
WALES |
10 |
3 |
0 |
6 |
MICK MARRIOTT |
NORTH WEST |
9 |
9 |
0 |
7 |
STUART COTTINGHAM |
SOUTH EAST |
6 |
12 |
0 |
8 |
BARRY DAVIES |
SOUTHERN |
4 |
1 |
0 |
|
RON STANLEY |
SOUTH WEST |
4 |
1 |
0 |
10 |
CHRIS HUGHES |
SCOTLAND |
3 |
0 |
0 |
11 |
RICHARD WILDMAN |
NORTHERN |
2 |
11 |
0 |
SECTION F - WILLOWS LAKE
|
NAME |
REGION |
LBS |
OZS |
DRMS |
1 |
GARY UNDERWOOD |
EASTERN |
43 |
7 |
0 |
2 |
TONY HOTCHKIN |
YORKSHIRE |
22 |
10 |
0 |
3 |
STEVE BETTIS |
MIDLANDS |
22 |
4 |
0 |
4 |
NIGEL RIPLEY |
NORTHERN |
20 |
3 |
0 |
5 |
RICHARD COLES |
SOUTH WEST |
17 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
NATHAN LUMB |
NORTH WEST |
13 |
7 |
0 |
7 |
KEITH DENTITH |
WALES |
9 |
6 |
0 |
8 |
BRIAN LYNN |
SCOTLAND |
8 |
13 |
0 |
9 |
ROGER SARGEANT |
SOUTHERN |
5 |
11 |
0 |
10 |
DELL BLAKE |
SOUTH EAST |
5 |
10 |
0 |
11 |
FRED DAVES |
LONDON |
2 |
5 |
0 |
INDIVIDUAL
|
NAME |
REGION |
LBS |
OZS |
DRMS |
1 |
STEVE GUY |
NORTHERN |
55 |
12 |
0 |
2 |
MARTIN ROWELL |
NORTHERN |
46 |
11 |
0 |
3 |
GARY UNDERWOOD |
EASTERN |
43 |
7 |
0 |
4 |
NEIL ROBINSON |
YORKSHIRE |
40 |
4 |
0 |
5 |
GLYN JONES |
NORTH WEST |
39 |
7 |
0 |
6 |
KEVIN BRADSHAW |
NORTH WEST |
32 |
15 |
0 |
7 |
DEREK GOODE |
WALES |
30 |
0 |
0 |
8 |
ALAN CHADBONE |
SOUTH WEST |
26 |
0 |
0 |
9 |
BRIAN MAYLN |
SOUTH EAST |
25 |
2 |
0 |
10 |
FRED GILL |
SOUTHERN |
25 |
1 |
0 |
11 |
PHIL MASON |
EASTERN |
24 |
11 |
0 |
12 |
KEN WHITEHEAD |
MIDLANDS |
24 |
3 |
0 |
13 |
NEAL SMITH |
LONDON |
24 |
1 |
0 |
14 |
PAM MASON |
EASTERN |
23 |
15 |
0 |
15 |
TONY HOTCHKIN |
YORKSHIRE |
22 |
10 |
0 |
16 |
STUART CAMPBELL |
MIDLANDS |
22 |
8 |
0 |
17 |
STEVE BETTIS |
MIDLANDS |
22 |
4 |
0 |
18 |
MIKE HEWITSON |
SOUTH WEST |
20 |
14 |
0 |
19 |
BRIAN WALMSLEY |
YORKSHIRE |
20 |
10 |
0 |
20 |
NIGEL RIPLEY |
NORTHERN |
20 |
3 |
0 |
21 |
ANDY SINCLAIR |
NORTHERN |
19 |
8 |
0 |
22 |
CHRIS SAUNDERS |
EASTERN |
19 |
4 |
0 |
23 |
TREVOR CARMAN |
SOUTH EAST |
19 |
3 |
0 |
24 |
BOB SMETHURST |
SOUTHERN |
18 |
12 |
0 |
25 |
IAN McGREGOR |
LONDON |
18 |
6 |
0 |
26 |
RICHARD COLES |
SOUTH WEST |
17 |
0 |
0 |
27 |
MICHAEL NEARY |
SCOTLAND |
16 |
8 |
0 |
|
ANDREW DUCKERS |
WALES |
16 |
8 |
0 |
29 |
JOHN BRENNAN |
LONDON |
16 |
7 |
0 |
30 |
GEORGE BELL |
SCOTLAND |
16 |
2 |
0 |
31 |
IAN HALLIWELL |
MIDLANDS |
16 |
0 |
0 |
32 |
RICHARD HAGG |
WALES |
15 |
11 |
0 |
33 |
CRAIG TURBITT |
YORKSHIRE |
15 |
10 |
0 |
34 |
BARRY TATE |
SOUTH WEST |
14 |
8 |
0 |
35 |
JOHN HEWISON |
EASTERN |
14 |
3 |
0 |
36 |
NATHAN LUMB |
NORTH WEST |
13 |
7 |
0 |
37 |
CARL FLOYD |
SOUTHERN |
12 |
7 |
0 |
38 |
ROY WHINCUP |
EASTERN |
12 |
6 |
0 |
39 |
CHRIS ROGERS |
YORKSHIRE |
11 |
9 |
0 |
40 |
STEVE MYERS |
SOUTHERN |
11 |
5 |
0 |
41 |
KEITH HILTON |
NORTH WEST |
10 |
7 |
0 |
42 |
IAN CARR |
WALES |
10 |
3 |
0 |
43 |
JIM AXFORD |
NORTH WEST |
10 |
0 |
0 |
44 |
MICK MARRIOTT |
NORTH WEST |
9 |
9 |
0 |
45 |
ROBERT HARPER |
SCOTLAND |
9 |
7 |
0 |
46 |
KEITH DENTITH |
WALES |
9 |
6 |
0 |
47 |
CHICK THORPE |
SOUTH EAST |
9 |
0 |
0 |
|
JOHN WATSON |
YORKSHIRE |
9 |
0 |
0 |
49 |
BRIAN LYNN |
SCOTLAND |
8 |
13 |
0 |
50 |
MALCOLM PAY |
SOUTH EAST |
8 |
2 |
0 |
51 |
STUART COTTINGHAM |
SOUTH EAST |
6 |
12 |
0 |
52 |
ROGER SARGEANT |
SOUTHERN |
5 |
11 |
0 |
53 |
DELL BLAKE |
SOUTH EAST |
5 |
10 |
0 |
54 |
MARK SCOGGINS |
LONDON |
4 |
4 |
0 |
55 |
BARRY DAVIES |
SOUTHERN |
4 |
1 |
0 |
|
RON STANLEY |
SOUTH WEST |
4 |
1 |
0 |
57 |
JIM PALMER |
WALES |
3 |
11 |
0 |
58 |
CHRIS HUGHES |
SCOTLAND |
3 |
0 |
0 |
59 |
BRIAN CORNER |
LONDON |
2 |
12 |
0 |
|
IAN BOYD |
MIDLANDS |
2 |
12 |
0 |
61 |
RICHARD WILDMAN |
NORTHERN |
2 |
11 |
0 |
62 |
FRED DAVES |
LONDON |
2 |
5 |
0 |
63 |
GARY SMITH |
SCOTLAND |
1 |
12 |
0 |
64 |
MARK HOLLISTER |
SOUTH WEST |
1 |
9 |
0 |
65 |
BRIAN RAINE |
NORTHERN |
0 |
10 |
0 |
66 |
ROBERT COX |
MIDLANDS |
DNW |
|
|
TOP
|