Home
Shore
Game
Boat
Fixtures
Results
Album
Regions
Waters
Finalists
|
Coarse Angling
2014 - CUDMORE LAKES, WHITMORE, STAFFS
We stayed this year at
The Best Western Moat House Hotel in Stoke-on-Trent which was very well run and
the staff could not do enough to help us. I thought last year's
accommodation was good and this was equally as good so we shall definitely return
here in the future.
Cudmore Lakes turned out to be a pleasant fishery set in a valley with
ten lakes for various styles of fishing. We used the match lakes - Arena,
Suez and Panama. Arena was a round lake with an island in the middle and
we put two sections on here. Both Suez and Panama were long canal
like lakes, as the names suggest, we put one section on Panama and three
on Suez. The fishing was not helped by bright sunshine and no breeze but
nearly everyone managed to put some fish in their keepnets, with carp the
predominant catch.
Individual results -
1st Mark Wells (L)
89lbs 4ozs
2nd Nathan Lumb (NW) 84lbs
14ozs
3rd Kevin Bradshaw (NW) 72lbs 5ozs
The team results were close between second and third but the North West
were clear winners again! The Scotland team were unfortunately missing three
team members. Points were reversed this year because our coarse rep Andy
Sinclair said it was fairer when three sections were missing an angler.
1st North West 48
2nd London 44
3rd Wales
43
The prize presentation was done by Ken Giles, renowned England
International matchman and also Gary Booth's uncle.
Normally after the presentation meal we have a collection for the
hotel staff but this year we broke with tradition and a collection was
done in aid of the Neuro Foundation, chosen by Martin Rowell (N) whose
daughter is having treatment for a brain tumour. An impressive £234.00
was raised. Anyone who wishes to add to this can do so by going to https://www.justgiving.com/MartinRowell
.
The 2015 final will be on Thursday 17th September at Boddington Reservoir,
Northants.
Please note that accommodation for these finals is booked at least a
year in advance and numbers are based on the regional teams that we know
will be taking part, THIS IS ESPECIALLY IMPORTANT IF YOU LIVE IN THE
HOSTING REGION . If you want to bring your partner or make the event a
family holiday you must contact the angling council first, do not approach
the hotel.
All rooms are paid for a month before the match day so please let
your team captain know if your attendance is doubtful.
Any late changes may be charged to the individual.
If you qualify to represent your region at the final
you are expected to attend the whole event ie. stay the previous night,
fish the match, attend the presentation and stay that night also. If you
cannot commit yourself to this then you should consider relinquishing your
place to another qualifier.
TEAM RESULTS
|
REGION |
POINTS |
|
REGION |
POINTS |
1 |
NORTH WEST |
48 |
7 |
SOUTHERN |
36 - 173lbs 11.5ozs |
2 |
LONDON |
44 |
8 |
NORTHERN |
33 |
3 |
WALES |
43 |
9 |
SOUTH EAST |
29 |
4 |
MIDLANDS |
41 |
10 |
SOUTH WEST |
27 |
5 |
YORKSHIRE |
39 |
11 |
SCOTLAND |
16 |
6 |
EASTERN |
36 - 191lbs 7ozs |
|
|
|
SECTION A - ARENA
|
NAME |
REGION |
LBS |
OZS |
DRMS |
1 |
BRIAN CHIVERS |
SOUTH WEST |
55 |
13 |
0 |
2 |
MICK ELSOM |
LONDON |
50 |
12 |
0 |
3 |
STEVE JONES |
NORTHERN |
41 |
15 |
0 |
4 |
GARY BOOTH |
MIDLANDS |
25 |
14 |
0 |
5 |
D. HANLEY |
SOUTH EAST |
24 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
JOHN BILSLAND |
YORKSHIRE |
22 |
10 |
0 |
7 |
STEVE MOSS |
EASTERN |
20 |
1 |
0 |
8 |
NIGEL CHAMP |
WALES |
11 |
14 |
0 |
9 |
GRAHAM GANE |
SOUTHERN |
4 |
7 |
0 |
10 |
GLYN JONES |
NORTH WEST |
1 |
12 |
0 |
11 |
Not drawn |
SCOTLAND |
0 |
0 |
0 |
SECTION B - ARENA
|
NAME |
REGION |
LBS |
OZS |
DRMS |
1 |
MARK WELLS |
LONDON |
89 |
4 |
0 |
2 |
ALAN WEARE |
YORKSHIRE |
67 |
4 |
0 |
3 |
DEREK GOODE |
WALES |
62 |
14 |
0 |
4 |
IAN MARCHAM |
SOUTHERN |
43 |
6 |
8 |
5 |
RINO STANKO |
MIDLANDS |
38 |
4 |
0 |
6 |
RICH SPURRIER |
SOUTH WEST |
31 |
0 |
0 |
7 |
NIGEL RIPLEY |
NORTHERN |
27 |
10 |
0 |
8 |
ALAN FARMER |
SOUTH EAST |
26 |
13 |
0 |
9 |
PAUL BLOWERS |
EASTERN |
14 |
12 |
0 |
10 |
JOE CROSS |
NORTH WEST |
5 |
11 |
0 |
11 |
Not drawn |
SCOTLAND |
0 |
0 |
0 |
SECTION C - SUEZ
|
NAME |
REGION |
LBS |
OZS |
DRMS |
1 |
NATHAN LUMB |
NORTH WEST |
84 |
14 |
0 |
2 |
GARY UNDERWOOD |
EASTERN |
54 |
3 |
8 |
3 |
ANDY DUCKERS |
WALES |
41 |
12 |
0 |
4 |
IAN TURNER |
SOUTHERN |
33 |
11 |
8 |
5 |
MARTIN ROWELL |
NORTHERN |
26 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
KEN RUSSELL |
LONDON |
25 |
9 |
8 |
7 |
ANDY COMBDEN |
SOUTH EAST |
25 |
1 |
0 |
8 |
MICHAEL NEARY |
SCOTLAND |
22 |
10 |
0 |
9 |
MARK McGINLEY |
MIDLANDS |
20 |
15 |
8 |
10 |
ANDY BOWNESS |
YORKSHIRE |
8 |
8 |
0 |
11 |
DAVE DOCHERTY |
SOUTH WEST |
8 |
1 |
0 |
SECTION D - SUEZ
|
NAME |
REGION |
LBS |
OZS |
DRMS |
1 |
GRAHAM STOKES |
NORTH WEST |
71 |
2 |
8 |
2 |
IAN CARR |
WALES |
69 |
11 |
0 |
3 |
FRED DAVIS |
LONDON |
66 |
1 |
8 |
4 |
DAVE SMEE |
EASTERN |
63 |
1 |
8 |
5 |
GEORGE BELL |
SCOTLAND |
46 |
9 |
0 |
6 |
BRIAN WALMESLEY |
YORKSHIRE |
43 |
8 |
0 |
7 |
BRIAN MAYLYN |
SOUTH EAST |
38 |
11 |
0 |
8 |
ALAN CHADBONE |
SOUTHERN |
38 |
10 |
8 |
9 |
GORDON SMITH |
MIDLANDS |
36 |
15 |
8 |
10 |
DAVE GARDNER |
NORTHERN |
31 |
0 |
0 |
11 |
PETE WATKINS |
SOUTH WAST |
29 |
12 |
O |
SECTION E - SUEZ
|
NAME |
REGION |
LBS |
OZS |
DRMS |
1 |
DAVE LOWE |
NORTH WEST |
54 |
15 |
0 |
2 |
IAN BOYD |
MIDLANDS |
42 |
10 |
0 |
3 |
IAIN STUART |
WALES |
35 |
5 |
0 |
4 |
MARK HOLLISTER |
SOUTH WEST |
32 |
14 |
0 |
5 |
FRED GILL |
SOUTHERN |
28 |
11 |
0 |
6 |
MICK BRIGGS |
YORKSHIRE |
21 |
2 |
0 |
7 |
BILL MITCHELL |
SOUTH EAST |
20 |
6 |
0 |
8 |
BRIAN CORNER |
LONDON |
13 |
13 |
0 |
9 |
STEVE GUY |
NORTHERN |
11 |
5 |
0 |
10 |
STEVE BETTIS |
EASTERN |
6 |
10 |
0 |
11 |
Not drawn |
SCOTLAND |
0 |
0 |
0 |
SECTION F - PANAMA
|
NAME |
REGION |
LBS |
OZS |
DRMS |
1 |
KEVIN BRADSHAW |
NORTH WEST |
72 |
5 |
0 |
2 |
CARL STRINGER |
MIDLANDS |
54 |
14 |
0 |
3 |
NEIL ROBINSON |
YORKSHIRE |
38 |
12 |
0 |
4 |
TIM DAWES |
EASTERN |
32 |
11 |
0 |
5 |
BRIAN RAINE |
NORTHERN |
30 |
11 |
0 |
6 |
BOB SMETHURST |
SOUTHERN |
24 |
13 |
0 |
7 |
BRIAN LYNN |
SCOTLAND |
21 |
11 |
0 |
8 |
JOHN BRENNAN |
LONDON |
18 |
13 |
0 |
9 |
MALCOLM PAY |
SOUTH EAST |
11 |
6 |
0 |
10 |
RICK HEATH |
WALES |
4 |
12 |
0 |
11 |
DEREK CHISHOLM |
SOUTH WEST |
0 |
0 |
0 |
INDIVIDUAL
|
NAME |
REGION |
LBS |
OZS |
DRMS |
1 |
MARK WELLS |
LONDON |
89 |
4 |
0 |
2 |
NATHAN LUMB |
NORTH WEST |
84 |
14 |
0 |
3 |
KEVIN BRADSHAW |
NORTH WEST |
72 |
5 |
0 |
4 |
GRAHAM STOKES |
NORTH WEST |
71 |
2 |
8 |
5 |
IAN CARR |
WALES |
69 |
11 |
0 |
6 |
ALAN WEARE |
YORKSHIRE |
67 |
4 |
0 |
7 |
FRED DAVIS |
LONDON |
66 |
1 |
8 |
8 |
DAVE SMEE |
EASTERN |
63 |
1 |
8 |
9 |
DEREK GOODE |
WALES |
62 |
14 |
0 |
10 |
BRIAN CHIVERS |
SOUTH WEST |
55 |
13 |
0 |
11 |
DAVE LOWE |
NORTH WEST |
54 |
15 |
0 |
12 |
CARL STRINGER |
MIDLANDS |
54 |
14 |
0 |
13 |
GARY UNDERWOOD |
EASTERN |
54 |
3 |
8 |
14 |
MICK ELSOM |
LONDON |
50 |
12 |
0 |
15 |
GEORGE BELL |
SCOTLAND |
46 |
9 |
0 |
16 |
BRIAN WALMESLEY |
YORKSHIRE |
43 |
8 |
0 |
17 |
IAN MARCHAM |
SOUTHERN |
43 |
6 |
8 |
18 |
IAN BOYD |
MIDLANDS |
42 |
10 |
0 |
19 |
STEVE JONES |
NORTHERN |
41 |
15 |
0 |
20 |
ANDY DUCKERS |
WALES |
41 |
12 |
0 |
21 |
NEIL ROBINSON |
YORKSHIRE |
38 |
12 |
0 |
22 |
BRIAN MAYLYN |
SOUTH EAST |
38 |
11 |
0 |
23 |
ALAN CHADBONE |
SOUTHERN |
38 |
10 |
8 |
24 |
RINO STANKO |
MIDLANDS |
38 |
4 |
0 |
25 |
GORDON SMITH |
MIDLANDS |
36 |
15 |
8 |
26 |
IAN STEWART |
WALES |
35 |
5 |
0 |
27 |
IAN TURNER |
SOUTHERN |
33 |
11 |
8 |
28 |
MARK HOLLISTER |
SOUTH WEST |
32 |
14 |
0 |
29 |
TIM DAWES |
EASTERN |
32 |
11 |
0 |
30 |
DAVE GARDNER |
NORTHERN |
31 |
0 |
0 |
|
RICH SPURRIER |
SOUTH WEST |
31 |
0 |
0 |
32 |
BRIAN RAINE |
NORTHERN |
30 |
11 |
0 |
33 |
PETE WATKINS |
SOUTH WAST |
29 |
12 |
O |
34 |
FRED GILL |
SOUTHERN |
28 |
11 |
0 |
35 |
NIGEL RIPLEY |
NORTHERN |
27 |
10 |
0 |
36 |
ALAN FARMER |
SOUTH EAST |
26 |
13 |
0 |
37 |
MARTIN ROWELL |
NORTHERN |
26 |
0 |
0 |
38 |
GARY BOOTH |
MIDLANDS |
25 |
14 |
0 |
39 |
KEN RUSSELL |
LONDON |
25 |
9 |
8 |
40 |
ANDY COMBDEN |
SOUTH EAST |
25 |
1 |
0 |
41 |
BOB SMETHURST |
SOUTHERN |
24 |
13 |
0 |
42 |
D. HANLEY |
SOUTH EAST |
24 |
0 |
0 |
43 |
MICHAEL NEARY |
SCOTLAND |
22 |
10 |
0 |
|
JOHN BILSLAND |
YORKSHIRE |
22 |
10 |
0 |
45 |
BRIAN LYNN |
SCOTLAND |
21 |
11 |
0 |
46 |
MICK BRIGGS |
YORKSHIRE |
21 |
2 |
0 |
47 |
MARK McGINLEY |
MIDLANDS |
20 |
15 |
8 |
48 |
BILL MITCHELL |
SOUTH EAST |
20 |
6 |
0 |
49 |
STEVE MOSS |
EASTERN |
20 |
1 |
0 |
50 |
JOHN BRENNAN |
LONDON |
18 |
13 |
0 |
51 |
PAUL BLOWERS |
EASTERN |
14 |
12 |
0 |
52 |
BRIAN CORNER |
LONDON |
13 |
13 |
0 |
53 |
NIGEL CHAMP |
WALES |
11 |
14 |
0 |
54 |
MALCOLM PAY |
SOUTH EAST |
11 |
6 |
0 |
55 |
STEVE GUY |
NORTHERN |
11 |
5 |
0 |
56 |
ANDY BOWNESS |
YORKSHIRE |
8 |
8 |
0 |
57 |
DAVE DOCHERTY |
SOUTH WEST |
8 |
1 |
0 |
58 |
STEVE BETTIS |
EASTERN |
6 |
10 |
0 |
59 |
JOE CROSS |
NORTH WEST |
5 |
11 |
0 |
60 |
RICK HEATH |
WALES |
4 |
12 |
0 |
61 |
GRAHAM GANE |
SOUTHERN |
4 |
7 |
0 |
62 |
GLYN JONES |
NORTH WEST |
1 |
12 |
0 |
63 |
DEREK CHISHOLM |
SOUTH WEST |
0 |
0 |
0 |
TOP
|