Home
Coarse
Game
Boat
Fixtures
Results
Regions
Album
Finalists
|
Shore Angling
2015 - Thursday 15th October - Slapton sands, Devon
Bright sunny skies and a brisk North Easterly wind combined to produce
crystal clear water and prospects did not look good for a bumper catch.
Those people who had done their homework targeted Garfish and Mackerel to
build up their bags. Some numbers of dogfish showed up on several pegs
plus isolated Red Bream, Grey Mullet, Plaice, Gurnard, Bass and Red
Mullet.
Team
1st South West
2nd Wales
3rd Northern
Individual
1st Simon North (SE)
558
2nd Graham land
(W) 557
3rd Mike Patten (SW)
511
Next year's final will be fished on the River Tyne, Newcastle on 13th
October 2016.
Please note that accommodation for these finals is booked at least a
year in advance and numbers are based on the regional teams that we know
will be taking part. If you want to bring your partner or make the event a
family holiday you must contact the angling council first, do not approach
the hotel.
Details of the CSSC National Individual Shore Competition can be obtained at
www.cssc.karoo.net
RESULTS
TEAM
Scoring is total number of position points, where first in zone gets
one point and last a possible eleven, ie. three zone wins would give a team total of
3. If a team has only two members then they will be credited 12 points for
the missing team member. No fish caught gets that competitor twelve
points.
|
REGION |
POINTS |
FISH |
1 |
SOUTH WEST |
7 |
|
2 |
WALES |
10 |
|
3 |
NORTHERN |
12 |
|
4 |
LONDON |
15 |
|
5 |
SOUTH EAST |
18 |
|
6 |
NORTH WEST |
20 |
|
7 |
SCOTLAND |
21 |
|
8 |
EASTERN |
24 |
|
9 |
YORKSHIRE |
26 |
|
10 |
SOUTHERN |
31 |
|
11 |
MIDLANDS |
36 |
|
ZONE A
|
NAME |
REGION |
LENGTH |
POSITION |
1 |
STEVE DOHERTY |
LONDON |
38 - 1 Flounder |
7 |
2 |
ALAN TURNER |
NORTH WEST |
0 |
12 |
3 |
RAY EDMONDS |
NORTHERN |
314 - 6 Dogfish, 1 Mackerel
and 1 Red Bream |
4 |
4 |
DAVE HUTCHINGS |
MIDLANDS |
0 |
12 |
5 |
MARTIN BRADSHAW |
YORKSHIRE |
112 - 1 Garfish, 1 Mackerel
and 1 Dogfish |
6 |
6 |
SEAN BAXTER |
SCOTLAND |
0 |
12 |
7 |
SIMON NORTH |
SOUTH EAST |
558 - 1 Dogfish, 9 Garfish
and 3 Mackerel |
1 |
8 |
DAVE THOMPSON |
SOUTHERN |
0 |
12 |
9 |
KEV ELEY |
EASTERN |
175 - 1 Dogfish, 1 Mackerel,
1 Grey Mullet and 1 Garfish |
5 |
10 |
GRAHAM LAND |
WALES |
557 - 10 Garfish and 2
Mackerel |
2 |
11 |
ANDY DANIELS |
SOUTH WEST |
388 - 3 Mackerel and 6
Garfish |
3 |
ZONE B
|
NAME |
REGION |
LENGTH |
POSITION |
1 |
GRAHAM BERRY |
LONDON |
54 - 1 Garfish |
3 |
2 |
DAVE FUNG |
NORTH WEST |
50 - 1 Garfish |
4 |
3 |
DAVE GRIEVE |
NORTHERN |
45 - 1 Dogfish |
6 |
4 |
STEVE CASH |
MIDLANDS |
0 |
12 |
5 |
MICK WALSHAW |
YORKSHIRE |
0 |
12 |
6 |
PETE SMALLS |
SCOTLAND |
26 - 1 Mackerel |
8 |
7 |
PAUL FOOT |
SOUTH EAST |
47 - 1 Garfish |
5 |
8 |
BUNNY BONNETT |
SOUTHERN |
0 |
12 |
9 |
KEITH BLEACH |
EASTERN |
28 - 1 Mackerel |
7 |
10 |
TIM GIBBS |
WALES |
348 - 11 Mackerel and 1 Garfish |
2 |
11 |
MIKE PATTEN |
SOUTH WEST |
511 - 7 Garfish and 5
Mackerel |
1 |
ZONE C
|
NAME |
REGION |
LENGTH |
POSITION |
1 |
GORDON McCAIN |
LONDON |
277 - 5 Garfish and 2
Mackerel |
5 |
2 |
NIGEL CONLON |
NORTH WEST |
285 - 5 Mackerel and 3 Garfish |
4 |
3 |
ALAN O'NEILL |
NORTHERN |
350 - 2 Dogfish, 5 Garfish and 1 Red
Mullet |
2 |
4 |
BOB POOLE |
MIDLANDS |
0 |
12 |
5 |
ALAN WALSH |
YORKSHIRE |
23 - 1 Mackerel |
8 |
6 |
IAIN GRAHAM |
SCOTLAND |
363 - 2 Dogfish, 1 Gurnard, 2 Plaice, 3
Garfish and 1 Bass |
1 |
7 |
Empty peg |
SOUTH EAST |
0 |
12 |
8 |
BARRY DAVIES |
SOUTHERN |
49 - 1 Garfish |
7 |
9 |
BILL MITCHAM |
EASTERN |
0 |
12 |
10 |
PETER GALLAGHER |
WALES |
100 - 2 Garfish |
6 |
11 |
JOHN POLLARD |
SOUTH WEST |
297 -1 Dogfish, 4 Mackerel
and 3 garfish |
3 |
INDIVIDUAL
|
NAME |
REGION |
LENGTH |
1 |
SIMON NORTH |
SOUTH EAST |
558 - 1 Dogfish, 9 Garfish
and 3 Mackerel |
2 |
GRAHAM LAND |
WALES |
557 - 10 Garfish and 2
Mackerel |
3 |
MIKE PATTEN |
SOUTH WEST |
511 - 7 Garfish and 5
Mackerel |
4 |
ANDY DANIELS |
SOUTH WEST |
388 - 3 Mackerel and 6
Garfish |
5 |
IAIN GRAHAM |
SCOTLAND |
363 - 2 Dogfish, 1 Gurnard, 2 Plaice, 3
Garfish and 1 Bass |
6 |
ALAN O'NEILL |
NORTHERN |
350 - 2 Dogfish, 5 Garfish and 1 Red
Mullet |
7 |
TIM GIBBS |
WALES |
348 - 11 Mackerel and 1 Garfish |
8 |
RAY EDMONDS |
NORTHERN |
314 - 6 Dogfish, 1 Mackerel
and 1 Red Bream |
9 |
JOHN POLLARD |
SOUTH WEST |
297 -1 Dogfish, 4 Mackerel
and 3 garfish |
10 |
NIGEL CONLON |
NORTH WEST |
285 - 5 Mackerel and 3 Garfish |
11 |
GORDON McCAIN |
LONDON |
277 - 5 Garfish and 2
Mackerel |
12 |
KEV ELEY |
EASTERN |
175 - 1 Dogfish, 1 Mackerel,
1 Grey Mullet and 1 Garfish |
13 |
MARTIN BRADSHAW |
YORKSHIRE |
112 - 1 Garfish, 1 Mackerel
and 1 Dogfish |
14 |
PETER GALLAGHER |
WALES |
100 - 2 Garfish |
15 |
GRAHAM BERRY |
LONDON |
54 - 1 Garfish |
16 |
DAVE FUNG |
NORTH WEST |
50 - 1 Garfish |
17 |
BARRY DAVIES |
SOUTHERN |
49 - 1 Garfish |
18 |
PAUL FOOT |
SOUTH EAST |
47 - 1 Garfish |
19 |
DAVE GRIEVE |
NORTHERN |
45 - 1 Dogfish |
20 |
STEVE DOHERTY |
LONDON |
38 - 1 Flounder |
21 |
KEITH BLEACH |
EASTERN |
28 - 1 Mackerel |
22 |
PETE SMALLS |
SCOTLAND |
26 - 1 Mackerel |
23 |
ALAN WALSH |
YORKSHIRE |
23 - 1 Mackerel |
24 |
ALAN TURNER |
NORTH WEST |
0 |
|
DAVE HUTCHINGS |
MIDLANDS |
0 |
|
SEAN BAXTER |
SCOTLAND |
0 |
|
DAVE THOMPSON |
SOUTHERN |
0 |
|
STEVE CASH |
MIDLANDS |
0 |
|
MICK WALSHAW |
YORKSHIRE |
0 |
|
BUNNY BONNETT |
SOUTHERN |
0 |
|
BOB POOLE |
MIDLANDS |
0 |
|
BILL MITCHAM |
EASTERN |
0 |
|